Alice R. Ferguson 1900 – 1967

INFORMATION FROM MARKER

Name: Alice R. Ferguson
Date of birth:
1900
Date of death:
1967
Type of marker:
Granite marker & Metal Marker
Condition:
Fair
Inscription or epitaph:
‘Mother’
Other data (pronoun, veteran status, etc.):

INFORMATION FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Last name: Ferguson
First name:
Alice
Middle name:
R.
Maiden name:
Walker
Nickname:

Age:
66
Sex:
Female
Occupation:
Housewife
Place of birth:
WV
Place of death:
Kings Daughters Hospital, Martinsburg
Date of birth:
August 15, 1900
Date of death:
January 13, 1967
Cause of death:
Congestive Heart Failure, ASHD
Informant:
Nannie Carey
Cemetery name:
Methodist Cemetery, Kearneysville
Funeral home:
Smith

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Mother: Alexander Zene Myers
Father:
John Wesley Walker
Spouse:
John J. Ferguson
Children:
Tracey Ferguson, Nannie Carey (Kearneysville), John J. Ferguson Jr (Kearneysville), Master Sargeant Charles E. Ferguson (Vandenburg Air Force Base, CA), Edward Ferguson (Philadelphia, PA), Jesse H. Ferguson
Siblings:
Lula Frances Ross, Georgia Timbers, Belle Stubbs, Elizabeth Walker, Fannie McDowell, John Walker (Albany NY), Edward Walker (Wheeling, WV)
Other kinship affiliation:

Address:

Published obituary:
View
Death certificate located:
View

NOTES:

1930 Census – Page 14B
1940 Census – Page 08B