Carrie E. McDowell 1879 – 1968

INFORMATION FROM MARKER

Name: Carrie E. McDowell
Date of birth:
1879
Date of death:
1968
Type of marker:

Condition:

Inscription or epitaph:

Other data (pronoun, veteran status, etc.):

 

INFORMATION FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Last name: McDowell
First name:
Carrie
Middle name:
Ellen
Maiden name:
Smith
Nickname:

Age:

Sex:
Female
Occupation:
Housework
Place of birth:
Virginia
Place of death:
Charles Town General Hospital
Date of birth:
March 10, 1879
Date of death:
October 9, 1968
Cause of death:
Pneumonia, due to Cerebral Apolpexy, due to ArteriosclerosisRheumatoid Arthiritis, Diverticulitis
Informant:
Kirk E. Burns
Cemetery name:
Methodist Cemetery, Kearneysville
Funeral home:
Smith & Strider

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Mother: Carrie Ellen Scott
Father:
Henry Smith
Spouse:
William McDowell
Children:
Virginia Black, Thomas Hugh (Mack) McDowell, Clarice B. McDowell, Laura F. Blackwell, Edward L. McDowell, Lewis E., McDowell, Louise E. McDowell, Carrie McDowell
Siblings:
Other kinship affiliation:
Address:
Published obituary:
View
Death certificate located:
View

NOTES:

1930 Census – Page 14A