Fannie McDowell 1882 – 1964

INFORMATION FROM MARKER

Name: Fannie McDowell
Date of birth:
1882
Date of death:
1964
Type of marker:
Metal marker
Condition:
Fair (some repairs)
Inscription or epitaph:

Other data (pronoun, veteran status, etc.):

 

INFORMATION FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Last name: McDowell
First name:
Fannie
Middle name:

Maiden name:
Walker
Nickname:

Age:
81
Sex:
Female
Occupation:
Housewife
Place of birth:
WV
Place of death:
Kearneysville
Date of birth:
December 24, 1882
Date of death:
February 9, 1964
Cause of death:
Coronary Insufficiency, Coronary Sclerosis, Cariovascular Renal Disease
Informant:
Sam McDowell
Cemetery name:
Methodist Cemetery, Kearneysville
Funeral home:

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Mother: Zene Myers
Father:
John Wesley Walker
Spouse:
Rev. Jerry McDowell
Children:
John A. McDowell, Norman C. McDowell, Dudley V. McDowell, George W. McDowell, Catherine R. McDowell Lockette, Benjamin F Mcdowell, Sarah Rebecca King, William McDowell, Robert Lee McDowell
Siblings:
Georgia Timbers, Lula Frances Ross, Belle Stubbs, Elizabeth Walker, Edward Walker (b. 1899), Mary Francis Walker (b. 1892), John Walker Jr. (b. 1890), Bertha Walker (b. 1888). Alice Ferguson
Other kinship affiliation:
Myers Family, Walker Family, Grandchildren Terry Grant King, Infant Son King, Brenda Joyce McDowell
Address:
Published obituary:
View
Death certificate located:
View

NOTES:Died at the home of her sister, Georgia Timbers.

Marriage Register

1900 Census – Page 15A
1940 Census – Page 08A