Harriet Goens 1865 – 1927

INFORMATION FROM MARKER

Name: Harriet Goens
Date of birth:
1865
Date of death:
1927
Type of marker:
Granite headstone
Condition:
Fair (leaning)
Inscription or epitaph:
Other data (pronoun, veteran status, etc.):
Family headstone shared with William Goens, Ann Goens & Genevia Goens.

INFORMATION FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Last name: Goens
First name:
Harriet
Middle name:
Maiden name:
Anderson
Nickname:
Age:
61 years, 8 months, 13 days
Sex:
Female
Occupation:
Housewife
Place of birth:
WVa
Place of death:
Middleway
Date of death:
Aug 24, 1927
Cause of death:
Apoplexy
Informant:
Paul Goens
Cemetery name:
Methodist Graveyard
Funeral home:
John C Hoffman

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Mother: Nellie Anderson
Father:
David Washington
Spouse:
William Goens
Children:
Paul Goens
Siblings:
Other kinship affiliation:
Grandson Edgar Goens
Address:
Shepherdstown
Published obituary:
Death certificate located:
View

NOTES:

1900 Census – Page 09A
1910 Census – Page 05B