Helen E. Allen 1893 – 1968

INFORMATION FROM MARKER

Name: Helen E. Allen
Date of birth:
1893
Date of death:
1968
Type of marker:
Granite headstone & Metal marker
Condition:
Good
Inscription or epitaph:

Other data (pronoun, veteran status, etc.): 

 

INFORMATION FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Last name: Allen [1]
First name:
Helen [1]
Middle name:
Elizabeth [1]
Maiden name:
Bradford [1], Splone
Nickname:

Age:
75 [1]
Sex:
Female [1]
Occupation:
Tavern Operator [1][2]
Place of birth:
VA [1], Kearneysville [2]
Place of death:
Kings Daughters Hospital, Martinsburg [1]
Date of birth:
March 17, 1893 [1]
Date of death:
August 16, 1968 [1]
Cause of death:
Adenocarcinomas of the pancreas & gallbladder [1]
Informant:
Clarence B. Allen [1]
Cemetery name:
Methodist Cemetery, Kearneysville [1][2]
Funeral home:
Melvin T. Strider [1]

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Mother: Alice Mason [1][2]
Father:
George Bradford [1][2]
Spouse:
Harry H. Allen [2], Harry Lee Carter, Jr (1962) < Dates don’t match
Children:
Rebecca Eynn (Farmingdale, NY) [2], Pauline Blood (Hollis, NY) [2], Pearl Dozier (Shepherdstown, WV) [2], Gloria Belle Allen (Kearneysville, WV) [2], Clarence Allen (Shepherdstown, WV) [2], Chauncey Allen (Kearneysville, WV) [2], Earl Allen (New York, NY) [2]. Step-son Arthur Allen (Baltimore, MD) [2]. Elanore Crystal Splown
Siblings:

Other kinship affiliation:
First husband Boyd Splone. Allen Family, Splown Family, Lucas Family
Address:

NOTES / SOURCES:

1. Certificate of Death, West Virginia State Department of Health (1968)

2. Obituary, Spirit of Jefferson (08/22/1968)