Katie K. Ferguson 1879 – 1948

INFORMATION FROM MARKER

Name: Katie K. Ferguson
Date of birth:
1879
Date of death:
1948
Type of marker:
Metal w/glass
Condition:
Very Poor, Replaced.
Inscription or epitaph:

Other data (pronoun, veteran status, etc.):


INFORMATION FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS

Last name: Ferguson
First name:
Katie
Middle name:
K.
Maiden name:
McDowell
Nickname:
Katherine, Catherine
Age:
68 Years, 4 Months
Sex:
Female
Occupation:
Housewife
Place of birth:
Jefferson County
Place of death:
Jefferson, WV
Date of birth:
1879
Date of death:
Jan 1, 1948
Cause of death:
Cerebral Vascular Accident, Arteriosclerosis
Informant:
Charles H. Ferguson
Cemetery name:
Kearneysville
Funeral home:
Melvin T. Strider

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Mother: Katherine Winters
Father:
Jerry McDowell
Spouse:
Charles H. Ferguson
Children:
Harry Lee Ferguson, Samuel William Ferguson, Jerry Ferguson, Rose Ferguson, Beulah Burrell, Isabelle Jackson, George Ferguson, John Ferguson, Robert Ferguson, Richard Ferguson, Samuel L. Ferguson
Siblings:
Other kinship affiliation:
Walter (grand-son), Catherine (grand-daughter)
Address:
Published obituary:
Death certificate located:
View
Register of Deaths:View
Register of Births:View

NOTES:

Marriage Certificate (1892)

1930 Census
1940 Census – Page 61A